Station Three Personnel

Personnel are listed by seniority date.  All personnel except probationary firefighters are certified at a minimum, as Fire Fighter II, Hazardous Materials-Operations, and ICS 100, 200, and 700.

Sass  Greg Greg Sass
Firefighter

Serving since 1976
Honor Guard Sgt. At Arms
2001 Station Three Firefighter of the Year
2016 STFD Firefighter of the Year
 
Dowe  Jim Jim Dowe
Firefighter

Serving since 1985
2009 Station Three Firefighter of the Year
Fire Officer III
 
Humphreys  Rick Rick Humphreys
Firefighter
Serving since 1987
2010 Saginaw County Fire Chief of the Year
2007 STFD Firefighter of the Year
B.A. - Alma College
NFA Executive Fire Officer (EFO)
Chief Fire Officer (CFO)
Fire Officer III
Blue Card Incident Command
Fire Instructor II
Vehicle Extrication
NFPA Inspector II
NFPA Fire Plan Examiner
IAAI-Certified Fire Investigator
Wolpert  Jeff Jeff Wolpert
Assistant Chief

Serving since 1990
Honor Guard Member
1998 Station Three Firefighter of the Year
2006 Station Three Firefighter of the Year
2006 STFD Firefighter of the Year
Fire Officer III
Blue Card Incident Command

HazMat Tech
Ice/Water Rescue
MSP Fire Investigator II
MCOLES Certified Police Officer
Sutton  William Bill Sutton
Firefighter

Serving since 1993
Fire Officer I
Ice/Water Rescue
Advanced Vehicle Stabilization
 
Gracey  J P J.P. Gracey
Firefighter

Serving since 1994
Fire Officer I
Advanced Vehicle Stabilization
Ice/Water Rescue
EMT-B
 
Klomp  Roger Roger Klomp
Captain
Serving since 1994
Honor Guard Commander
1996 Station Three Firefighter of the Year
2005 Station Three Firefighter of the Year
2005 STFD Firefighter of the Year
2012 STFD Firefighter of the Year
A.A.S. - Delta College
Fire Officer III
Blue Card Incident Command
Fire Instructor I
Advanced Vehicle Stabilization
Ice/Water Rescue
RIT 
Leipert  Chris Chris Leipert
Captain
Serving since 1996
Honor Guard Deputy Commander
2010 STFD Firefighter of the Year
Company Officer I/II
Blue Card Incident Command
Advanced Vehicle Stabilization
Ice/Water Rescue
 
Riley  Chadd Chadd Riley
Lieutenant
Serving since 1998
2008 Station Three Firefighter of the Year
Fire Officer III
Blue Card Incident Command
Advanced Vehicle Stabilization
Ice/Water Rescue
Hallead  Heath Heath Hallead
Firefighter

Serving since 2002
HazMat Technician-Advanced
Advanced Vehicle Stabilization
Ice/Water Rescue
 
Durow  Justin Justin Durow
Lieutenant
Serving since 2005
2003 Station Two Firefighter of the Year
2016 Station Three Firefighter of the Year
Fire Officer II

Vehicle Extrication
Ice/Water Rescue
 
Graves  Phil Phil Graves
Safety Officer
Serving since 2005
2012 Station Three Firefighter of the Year
A.A.S. Delta College
Company Officer I/II

Advanced Vehicle Stabilization
 
Robitaille  Jeff Jeff Robitaille
Firefighter

Serving since 2008
 
Rossini  Rocco Rocco Rossini
Firefighter

Serving since 2011
2014 Station Three Firefighter of the Year
Honor Guard Member
 
Schrimer  Jake Jake Schirmer
Firefighter
Serving since 2014
 
Gembarwski  Ryan Ryan Gembarowski
Firefighter
Serving since 2014
Advanced Vehicle Stabilization 
 
Bolzman  Joel Joel Bolzman
Firefighter
Serving since 2014
2015 Station Three Firefighter of the Year
Advanced Vehicle Stabilization 
 
Miller  Jason Jason Miller
Firefighter
Serving since 2014
 
Moore  Jami Jami Moore
Firefighter
Serving since 2015
Vehicle Extrication
 
Bryant, Cameron Cameron Bryant
Firefighter
Serving since 2016